2023/24: LAST WEEK - Scoring only

Welcome to MLW

Welcome

My Lost Weekend FFL, the most original Fantasy Football League.

NOW IN ITS 29th YEAR!    

MLW Next Deadline:

Fri 26th April 24 final week of the season

2024/25 - Entry Fee = £30 (£25 for newcomers/returners after a break) or new option for 23/24 PLAY FOR FREE (YOU WOULD BE EXCLUDED FROM ALL MONETARY PRIZES)

Top 4 Bottom 4 = £10 entry fee

----------------------------------------

2022/23 - Entries total = 23 - 2 new entrants)

2023/24 - Entries total = 27 - 6 new entrants, 27 teams selected

2024/25 - Entries total = 12 (confirmed)

Entry Form 2024/25 | My Lost Weekend FFL

------------------------------------------

2023/24 - TOP/BOTTOM 4 = 33 confirmed entries

2024/25 - TOP/BOTTOM = 0 confirmed entries

-----------------------------------------

The league, run by a committee of 5, began in 1994 as a simple works FFL in Runcorn, Cheshire and has developed each year to the exciting game it is today.

My Lost Weekend a perfect name merging a lost weekend following your team in MLW and the song Lost Weekend from my favourite artist Lloyd Cole! 

Forget assists and formations, this is simply based on goals for and against. Premiership, Championship, League 1, 2 and National League are used with 7 strikers chosen by you each week (out of a squad of 14) as your goals 'for'; compared (in a match format) to goals conceded by two chosen teams (from a squad of 4) representing your Goalkeeper and Defence as your goals 'against' each weekend. The beauty of it is its simplicity!

For more information on how it all works click here.

Paul Keech (Chairman and Oldham fan)


PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
1 (4)Back to GiggJeffries, Graham362010612048104
2 (1)Menoflowmoralefibre fcLeech, Paul36216911422103
3 (3)UxelloGeeksSmith, Richard36187118822102
4 (2)Brexit ball fcBaldwin, Harry362041210125101
5 (7)Game of StonesFranklin, Adrian361961110514101
6 (5)Recurring NightmareBaldwin, Simon36224101162998
 
PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
22 (23)Harmers Hangovers Harmer, Jay361271780-564
23 (22)Must do better AthleticKeech, Alan361281683-963
24 (24)Superficial CatsPeaden, Andy361281669-2059
25 (25)I hate WrexamHoward, Charlotte (free)368101860-3749
26 (26)DannyJohnson'sTrickyRedsGower, Jordan36752453-4347
27 (27)WXMJones, Connor36642664-5536
 
PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
1Back to GiggJeffries, Graham5410231718
2Spirit Of The BluesGerrard, Paul540114618
3Ascot AlbionRigby, Colin531115516
4Statue of HibbertyLyons, Chris521212316
5The AlbionHeathcote, Ade5401241515
6Game of StonesFranklin, Adrian540118515