2022/23: Month 1 (Aug): Week 03 - Deadline: Fri 19-Aug-2022 19:55

Welcome to MLW

Welcome

My Lost Weekend FFL, the most original of Fantasy Football Leagues

NOW IN ITS 29th YEAR!    

2021/22 - Entries total = 25 - 2 new entrants 

2022/23 - Entries total = 23 (23 entry forms, 23 draft teams, 2 new entrants)

Week 3 Deadline - Fri 19th 7.55pm (Norwich v Millwall - 8pm kick off)

2021/22 - TOP/BOTTOM 4 - 28 entries 

The league, run by a committee of 5, began in 1994 as a simple works FFL in Runcorn, Cheshire and has developed each year to the exciting game it is today.

My Lost Weekend a perfect name merging a lost weekend following your team in MLW and the song Lost Weekend from my favourite artist Lloyd Cole! 

Forget assists and formations, this is simply based on goals for and against. Premiership, Championship, League 1 and 2 are used with 7 strikers chosen by you each week (out of a squad of 14) as your goals 'for'; compared (in a match format) to goals conceded by two chosen teams (from a squad of 4) representing your Goalkeeper and Defence as your goals 'against' each weekend. The beauty of it is its simplicity!

For more information on how it all works click here.

Our World Cup 2018 prediction website is now LIVE! @ www.mlwff.co.uk


PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
1 (2)Marsching on together Baldwin, Harry22006511
2 (1)Spirit Of The BluesGerrard, Paul22005410
3 (7)The Goodison GangLyons, Chris2200669
4 (8)MenOfLowMoraleFibre fcLeech, Paul2200749
5 (3)The Foreign ImportsHighton, Andrew2200649
6 (4)Black Country BabbiesGower, Jordan2110318
 
PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
18 (14)BagO'CackGower, Neil2020303
19 (18)FranklinFranklin, Adrian20111-23
20 (15)Jazzy JeffMiller, Jeff20114-12
21 (21)Chaddy and HerculesWakeman, Matthew20115-11
22 (20)Uxello GeeksSmith, Richard20024-20
23 (22)Untitled Goose TeamGerrard, Peter20021-6-1
 
PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
1Marsching on together Baldwin, Harry22006511
2Spirit Of The BluesGerrard, Paul22005410
3The Goodison GangLyons, Chris2200669
4MenOfLowMoraleFibre fcLeech, Paul2200749
5The Foreign ImportsHighton, Andrew2200649
6Black Country BabbiesGower, Jordan2110318
 

Events

Fri 19 Aug 2022 7.55pmEntry Deadline : 2022/23: Month 1 (Aug): Week 03 Start Week selections changes complete and scoring starts.
Fri 26 Aug 2022Entry Deadline : 2022/23: Month 1 (Aug): Week 04 Start Week selections changes complete and scoring starts.
Fri 02 Sep 2022Entry Deadline : 2022/23: Month 2 (Sept): Week 05 Start Week selections changes complete and scoring starts.
Fri 09 Sep 2022Entry Deadline : 2022/23: Month 2 (Sept): Week 06 Start Week selections changes complete and scoring starts.

Please visit the diary for more events.