2023/24: Month 6 (April/May): Week 35 - Deadline: Fri 19-Apr-2024 19:40

Welcome to MLW

Welcome

My Lost Weekend FFL, the most original Fantasy Football League.

NOW IN ITS 29th YEAR!    

MLW Next Deadline:

Fri 5th April 24 19.55 Week 34 Rotherham v Plymouth, 20.00 kick off (week 2, month 6)

2023/24 - Entry Fee = £30 (£25 for newcomers/returners after a break) or new option for 23/24 PLAY FOR FREE (YOU WOULD BE EXCLUDED FROM ALL MONETARY PRIZES)

Top 4 Bottom 4 = £10 entry fee

----------------------------------------

2022/23 - Entries total = 23 - 2 new entrants)

2023/24 - Entries total = 27 - 6 new entrants, 27 teams selected

------------------------------------------

2021/22 - TOP/BOTTOM 4 - 28 entries 

2022/23 - TOP/BOTTOM 4 - no competition

2023/24 - TOP/BOTTOM 4 = 33 confirmed entries

-----------------------------------------

The league, run by a committee of 5, began in 1994 as a simple works FFL in Runcorn, Cheshire and has developed each year to the exciting game it is today.

My Lost Weekend a perfect name merging a lost weekend following your team in MLW and the song Lost Weekend from my favourite artist Lloyd Cole! 

Forget assists and formations, this is simply based on goals for and against. Premiership, Championship, League 1, 2 and National League are used with 7 strikers chosen by you each week (out of a squad of 14) as your goals 'for'; compared (in a match format) to goals conceded by two chosen teams (from a squad of 4) representing your Goalkeeper and Defence as your goals 'against' each weekend. The beauty of it is its simplicity!

For more information on how it all works click here.

Paul Keech (Chairman and Oldham fan)


PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
1 (1)Brexit ball fcBaldwin, Harry3420410972899
2 (2)Menoflowmoralefibre fcLeech, Paul3420681082299
3 (4)Recurring NightmareBaldwin, Simon3422481093298
4 (5)Back to GiggJeffries, Graham34181061104097
5 (6)Game of StonesFranklin, Adrian34186101001597
6 (3)UxelloGeeksSmith, Richard3417611852196
 
PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
22 (22)Must do better AthleticKeech, Alan341281481-263
23 (23)Harmers Hangovers Harmer, Jay341161776-659
24 (24)Superficial CatsPeaden, Andy341081665-2253
25 (25)I hate WrexamHoward, Charlotte (free)34891754-3548
26 (26)DannyJohnson'sTrickyRedsGower, Jordan34752253-3648
27 (27)WXMJones, Connor34642463-5135
 
PosTeamManager P W D LFΔ Pts
1Statue of HibbertyLyons, Chris321010612
2Back to GiggJeffries, Graham321013911
3Game of StonesFranklin, Adrian330013611
4Spirit Of The BluesGerrard, Paul320110510
5The AlbionHeathcote, Ade32011389
6AthleticosKeech, Paul32011249
 

Events

Fri 19 Apr 2024 7.40pmEntry Deadline : 2023/24: Month 6 (April/May): Week 35 Start Week selections changes complete and scoring starts.
Fri 26 Apr 2024 7.40pmEntry Deadline : 2023/24: Month 6 (April/May): Week 36 Start Week selections changes complete and scoring starts.
Wed 01 May 2024 7.40pmEntry Deadline : 2023/24: Month 6 (April/May): Season End They think it's all over, it is now!

Please visit the diary for more events.