2021/22 Test: SEASON NOT STARTED. Pre-season begins:
  • Last scores update:

2011/12 League Cup

This page provides details of the 2011 League Cup competition.

Preliminary Round (Weekend 26th Aug to 29th Aug)

  Player Res Pts   Player Res Pts Winner
P1  Phil Hall L1-3   0 v Andrea Howard W2-1 3 Andrea Howard
P2  Ish Beg D2-2   1 v Simon Waller (CUFC) W8-6  3 Simon Waller 
P3  Alan Keech W1-0   4 v Steve Chaney L1-4  Alan Keech 
P4  Ian Cowburn  W6-4   4  v P/C Gerrard  L1-3  Ian Cowburn 
P5  Matt Hall  L0-3   0 v Simon Barrett  L1-2  REPLAY 
P6  Islam Ahmed  L1-10  -1  v Margaret Highton  L0-1  Margaret Highton 
P7  John Sparke  L1-2   0 v Andy Peaden  L1-3  REPLAY 
P8 Keech/Frost  W2-1   3  v Simon Waller (Stanton)  W3-2  REPLAY
P9 Graham Jeffries  L2-3   0 v Chris Lyons  L1-3  REPLAY 
P10 Sean Bennett  W4-2   3  v Richard Smith  L1-3  Sean Bennett 
P11 Tim Owen  W2-1   3  v Paul Keech D1-1  1 Tim Owen 
P12 Dave Leech  L0-3   0 v Ben Watson  L2-4  REPLAY 
P13 Paul Gerrard  W5-3   4 v Sarah Burrows  W5-2  REPLAY 
P14 Paul Leech  L2-3   0 v Andrew Highton  L2-3  REPLAY 
P15 Patrick Williams  D3-3   1  v Royce Franklin  W4-3  Royce Franklin 
P16 Graham Highton  W4-1   3 v Matt Wakeman  D1-1  Graham Highton 
P17 Adrian Franklin  L1-3   0 v Shaun Moody  W7-2  Shaun Moody 
P18 Russ Farnham  L3-4   0 v John/Phil Kelly  W4-1  John/Phil Kelly 

 

Prelim (Weekend 9th to 12th Sept) replays 

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner 
PR1  Matt Hall  D2-2  1 v Simon Barrett  L1-4  0 Matt Hall 
PR2 John Sparke  D1-1  v Andy Peaden  W3-0  Andy Peaden
PR3 Keech/Frost L2-3  v Simon Waller (Stanton) L0-1  Keech/Frost (GS) 
PR4 Graham Jeffries L1-2  v Chris Lyons L0-2  G Jeffries (GD) 
PR5 Dave Leech L1-3  v Ben Watson W5-0  Ben Watson 
PR6 Paul Gerrard D3-3  v Sarah Burrows W5-2  Sarah Burrows 
PR7 Paul Leech W5-2  v Andrew Highton D3-3  Paul Leech 

 

 Round 1 (Weekend 16th to 19th Sept)  

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts Winner 
R1-1  Margaret Highton  W2-1  v Graham Jeffries  L1-3  Margaret Highton 
R1-2  Jeff Miller  D1-1  v Wayne Moody W4-1  Wayne Moody 
R1-3  Simon Baldwin  W5-4  v Luke Barrett  L0-4  Simon Baldwin 
R1-4  Anthony Lee  L2-4  v Craig Frost  L3-4  REPLAY 
R1-5  Andrea Howard  L2-7  -1  John/Phil Kelly  L2-5  -1  REPLAY 
R1-6  Sean Bennett  D2-2  Colin Rigby  D2-2  REPLAY 
R1-7  Simon Waller (CUFC)  W2-1  Rob Bushell  L2-3  Simon Waller 
R1-8 Sarah Burrows  W4-3  v Jordan Watkiss  D2-2  Sarah Burrows
R1-9  Alan Keech  W1-0  Owen Griffiths  W5-4  REPLAY 
R1-10  Austin Kershaw  L1-3  Ben Watson  L2-5  -1  Austin Kershaw 
R1-11  Lynne/Phil Stokoe  L2-7  -1  Graham Highton  W4-1  Graham Highton 
R1-12  Royce Franklin  L1-4  Paul Leech  W4-1  Paul Leech 
R1-13  Keech/Frost  L2-5  -1  Andy Peaden  L2-6  -1  REPLAY 
R1-14  Shaun Moody  L4-5  -1  Ian Cowburn  W5-1  Ian Cowburn 
R1-15  Matt Hall  L1-3  0 Dan Owen  W2-0  Dan Owen
R1-16  Tim Owen  W4-1  Allison Moody  L3-4  Tim Owen 

 

Round 1 (Weekend 23rd to 26th Sept) replays  

  Player  Res  Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner 
R1-R1  Anthony Lee  D3-3  Craig Frost  L0-1  Anthony Lee 
R1-R2 Andrea Howard  W3-1  John/Phil Kelly  W4-1  John/Phil Kelly (Goal Diff) 
R1-R3 Alan Keech L3-4  v Owen Griffiths L0-2  Alan Keech (Goal Diff) 
R1-R4 Keech/Frost W3-2  v Andy Peaden W3-1  Andy Peaden (Goal Diff) 
R1-R5 Sean Bennett W1-0 v Colin Rigby W3-0  Colin Rigby (Goal Diff) 

  

Round 2 (Weekend 30th Sept to 3rd Oct)  

  Player  Res Pts   Player  Res  Pts Winner 
R2-1  Simon Waller (CUFC)  L3-8  -1 v Paul Leech  W2-0  Paul Leech 
R2-2  Margaret Highton  L2-3  v Tim Owen  W3-2  Tim Owen 
R2-3  Anthony Lee  W3-2  v John/Phil Kelly  L2-4  Anthony Lee 
R2-4  Ian Cowburn  W1-0  v Colin Rigby W4-0  REPLAY 
R2-5  Austin Kershaw  L1-3  Alan Keech  W5-2  Alan Keech 
R2-6  Simon Baldwin  L1-2  Dan Owen  L1-2  REPLAY 
R2-7  Wayne Moody  W4-0  Andy Peaden  W3-0  REPLAY 
R2-8 Sarah Burrows  L0-2  v Graham Highton  L0-2  REPLAY

 

Round 2 (Weekend 14th to 17th Oct) replay

  Player Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner 
R2R1 Ian Cowburn  L1-3  v Colin Rigby  D3-3  1 Colin Rigby 
R2R2  Simon Baldwin  W4-0  v Dan Owen  W2-1  3 Simon Baldwin 
R2R3 Wayne Moody  W3-2  v Andy Peaden  L0-3  Wayne Moody 
R2R4 Sarah Burrows  D1-1  v Graham Highton  W4-2  Graham Highton 

 

QF (Weekend 21st to 24th Oct) 

Match  Player  Result  Pts    Player  Result  Pts  Winner 
QF-1  Paul Leech  L2-5  -1  Colin Rigby  L1-4  Colin Rigby 
QF-2 Anthony Lee  D3-3  1 Tim Owen  L2-3  Anthony Lee 
QF-3 

Alan Keech 

W4-2 Simon Baldwin W6-3  Simon Baldwin
QF-4 Wayne Moody  W5-1  v Graham Highton  W4-1  Wayne Moody 

 

 

SF (Weekend 4th Nov to 7th Nov) 

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner 
SF-1  Colin Rigby D2-2  Anthony Lee  L2-4  Colin Rigby 
SF-2 Simon Baldwin  L2-5  -1  Wayne Moody  L0-2  Wayne moody 

 

 

FINAL (Weekend 25th Nov to 28th Nov) 

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res  Pts  Winner 
 FINAL Wayne Moody  D3-3  Colin Rigby L1-3  WAYNE MOODY 

 

 LEAGUE CUP WINNER 2011/12 -  WAYNE MOODY     congratulations !!