2021/22 Test: SEASON NOT STARTED. Pre-season begins:
  • Last scores update:

2009/10 League Cup

This page provides details of the 2009 League Cup competition.

Preliminary Round (Weekend 28th Aug to 31st Aug)

  Player Res Pts   Player Res Pts Winner PK PG AH YG PL JK CR LR DG SB TO GH DO MO
P1  Richard Smith L2-4  v David Gray W3-1  D Gray  DG RS DG DG RS DG DG DG DG RS DG DG RS DG
P2  Tim Owen W3-1  v Dan Owen  L2-4  T Owen  TO DO TO DO TO TO TO TO DO R TO TO DO DO
P3  Patrick Williams  D2-2  v Tim McFarlane L1-2  P Williams TM TM TM PW TM TM PW TM TM TM TM V TM PW
P4  Paul O'Brien  D2-2  v Mark Davies  W5-0  M Davies  POB POB MD POB POB POB MD POB MD MD POB MD MD POB
P5  Graham Jeffries  W4-0  v Ishtiaq Beg L1-3  G Jeffries  IB GJ GJ IB IB IB GJ GJ GJ GJ GJ IB GJ GJ
P6  John/Phil Kelly  W3-2  v Rob Bushell  W3-2  REPLAY  RB RB JPK JPK RB JPK RB RB RB RB JPK RB RB RB
P7  Ian Cowburn D0-0  v Owen Bristow D2-2  REPLAY  IC IC OB IC IC IC IC IC OB IC IC IC IC IC
P8 Ryan Moody D4-4  v Alan Keech L3-4  R Moody  RM RM AK AK AK RM RM RM RM RM RM RM RM AK
P9 Matt Hall W3-2  3 v Keech/Frost D2-2  M Hall  KF MH MH MH KF KF KF KF KF KF KF KF KF KF
P10 Andrea Howard W4-2  v Wayne Moody W3-2  REPLAY  WM WM AH WM WM WM WM WM WM WM WM WM WM WM
P11 Jeff Miller W5-3  v Paul Gerrard W3-1  J Miller  JM PG JM JM PG JM PG JM PG JM JM JM JM PG
                PTS
                POS 6 12  14  6 12 

 

Prelim (Weekend 11th to 14th Sept) replays 

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner  PK PG TO J/P CR LR DO MO YG AH PL DG SB GH
P6R  John/Phil Kelly  W4-2  v Rob Bushell  W3-2  J/P Kelly (GD)  RB RB J/P J/P RB RB RB RB            
P7R  Ian Cowburn  D3-3  v Owen Bristow  L2-4  I Cowburn  IC IC IC IC IC IC IC IC            
P10R Andrea Howard W4-2  v Wayne Moody W4-3  A Howard (GD)  AH WM WM WM WM WM WM WM            
                Pts 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1            
                Total Pts 6 4 7 6 7 6 5 4 4 6 1 4 4 5
                POS 9 3 14 9 9 7

 

 Round 1 (Weekend 18th to 21st Sept)  

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts Winner  AH PK SB CR LR TO MO DO YG PL DG GH JPK PG
R1-1  David Gray L2-7  -1 v Chris Lyons W4-2  C Lyons CL R CL DG CL CL CL DG            
R1-2  Tim Owen D3-3  1 v Paul Leech L4-6  -1  Tim Owen TO TO TO TO TO TO TO TO            
R1-3  Patrick Williams L2-5  -1  v Craig Frost L5-8 Craig Frost  CF R R R R CF CF CF            
R1-4  Mark Davies L3-7  -1  v Royce Franklin  L1-6  -1  Replay  MD RF R R R RF RF MD            
R1-5  Graham Jeffries D4-4  Matt Owen L2-5  -1  G Jeffries  GJ MO MO MO MO GJ MO MO            
R1-6  John/Phil Kelly W5-2  Jimmy Lyons W4-3  John/Phil Kelly  JPK JPK JL JPK JPK JPK JPK JPK            
R1-7  Ian Cowburn L2-4  Russ Farnham L2-3  Replay  RF RF IC R R RF IC IC            
R1-8 Ryan Moody L2-7  -1  v L/P Stokoe L0-2  0 L/P Stokoe  RM RM RM RM R RM RM RM            
R1-9  Matt Hall L1-2  Graham Highton L3-7  -1  Matt Hall  MH GH GH MH GH GH MH GH            
R1-10  Andrea Howard W4-2  Phil Hall L2-4  A Howard AH PH R PH PH PH PH PH            
R1-11  Jeff Miller  L3-5  -1 Stu Jones L3-7  -1  Replay SJ R JM SJ SJ SJ SJ SJ            
R1-12  Lesley Rigby  L3-5  -1  Simon Baldwin L1-2  S Baldwin  SB LR SB R R SB LR LR            
R1-13  Steve Chaney L3-5  -1  Colin Rigby L2-4  Colin Rigby  CR CR SC CR CR CR CR CR            
R1-14  Bates/Weetman W6-2  C/P Gerrard  L2-7  -1  Bates/Weetman  CPG CPG R R BW BW BW BW            
R1-15  Shaun Moody L1-2  Dave Leech  W4-2  Dave Leech  DL SM DL DL DL DL SM SM            
R1-16  Stevie G  L3-5  -1  Paul Keech L5-6  Paul Keech  SG PK PK PK PK PK SG PK            
                Pts 10  6 8 10             
                Total Pts 16  11  10 15  15  17  11  11  4 1 4 5 6 4
                POS 11  14  11  10  11 

 

Round 1 (Weekend 25th to 28th Sept) replays  

  Player  Res  Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner  TO AH CR LR PK MO DO SB JPK GH PG YG DG PL
R1-4R  Mark Davies  L2-4  Royce Franklin  D2-2  1 R Franklin      MD  MD  MD      RF      MD  MD     
R1-7R  Ian Cowburn  L2-3  0 Russ Farnham  L2-3  Replay     RF  IC IC      IC      RF  RF     
R1-11R  Jeff Miller  D3-3  Stu Jones  D3-3  Replay      SJ  JM  SJ      JM      SJ  SJ     
                Pts           1        
                Total Pts  17  16 15  15  11  11  11   7  6
                POS  1  2  3  3  5  5  8   9 10 11 11  11  14 

 

Round 1 (Weekend 2nd to 5th Oct) 2nd replays  

  Player  Res  Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner  TO AH CR LR PK MO DO SB JPK GH PG YG DG PL
R1-7R2  Ian Cowburn  L1-3 0 Russ Farnham  L0-4  0 I Cowburn (GD) RF  RF  RF  IC IC  IC  RF  IC  IC    RF  RF     
R1-11R2  Jeff Miller  L2-6 -1 Stu Jones  W3-2 3 S Jones  SJ  JM  SJ  JM  SJ  SJ  SJ  JM  JM    SJ  SJ     
                Pts       
                Total Pts  18  16  16  16  13  13  12 
                POS 2 10  10  10  13  14 

 

Round 2 (Weekend 2nd to 5th Oct)  

  Player  Res Pts   Player  Res  Pts Winner  TO AH CR LR PK MO DO SB JPK GH PG YG DG PL
R2-1  Andrea Howard      v Winner R1-7R        N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
R2-2  Dave Leech  L1-2  0 v Paul Keech  L1-2  Replay  PK  DL  PK  PK  PK  DL  DL    DL    PK       
R2-3  Simon Baldwin  W2-1  v Royce Franklin L0-3  S Baldwin  SB SB  RF  RF  SB  SB    SB    SB       
R2-4  Chris Lyons  L0-1  v Lynne/Phil Stokoe  D2-2  L/P Stokoe CL  CL  CL  CL  CL  CL    CL    LPS       
R2-5  John/Phil Kelly      Winner R1-11R        N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
R2-6  Craig Frost  L1-2  Matt Hall  W1-0 M Hall  CF  CF  MH  CF  CF  CF  CF    CF    MH       
R2-7  Colin Rigby  W3-1  3 Tim Owen  W1-0  T Owen TO  CR  CR  CR  CR  CR  TO    CR    TO      
R2-8 Graham Jeffries  W3-1  v Bates/Weetman  L1-4  G Jeffries BW  BW  BW  BW  GJ  BW    BW    GJ      
                Pts          
                Total Pts 20  17  17  16  13  15  14  10 
                POS 11  11  13  14 

 

Round 2 (Weekend 17th to 20th Oct) replay

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner  TO AH CR LR MO DO PK PG SB JPK GH YG DG PL
R2-1  Andrea Howard W2-0  v Ian Cowburn W2-1  A Howard      IC  IC      IC  AH  AH  IC         
R2-5  John/Phil Kelly  D2-2  v Stu Jones  D2-2  Replay      SJ  J/PK      SJ  SJ  SJ  JP/K         
R2-2r Dave Leech L0-1  v Paul Keech L0-2  D Leech (GD)      PK  DL      PK  PK  PK  PK         
                Pts     1            
                Total Pts 20  17  17  17  15  14  13  11 
                POS 10  11  11  13  14 

 

Round 2 (Weekend 23rd to 26th Oct) replay

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner  TO AH CR LR MO DO PK PG SB JPK
R2-5r  John/Phil Kelly  D2-2  v Stu Jones  W3-2  S Jones SJ  J/PK  J/PK  J/PK  SJ  J/PK SJ  SJ  SJ  JP/K 
                Pts 0 1 0 1 1 1

 

QF (Weekend 23rd to 26th Oct) 

Match  Player  Result  Pts    Player  Result  Pts  Winner  TO AH CR LR MO DO PK PG SB JPK
QF-1  M Hall  L0-3 T Owen  W2-1  T Owen TO  TO  TO  TO  MH  TO    TO  TO MH
QF-2 D Leech  L2-5  -1  G Jeffries  D2-2  1   G Jeffries  GJ  DL  DL  DL  DL  DL    DL  DL DL
QF-3  S Baldwin  W3-1  L/P Stokoe  W4-2  REPLAY  SB  SB  SB  SB  SB  SB    L/P  R L/P
QF-4 A Howard  W4-1  v S Jones  L3-4  A Howard  SJ  AH  SJ  AH  SJ  AH  SJ  SJ  SJ  AH 
                Pts  1 1 1 0
                Total Pts 23  18 18  18  16  15  14  13  12  8
                POS   5  7 10 

 

QF (Weekend 30th Oct to 2nd Nov) - replay 

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner  TO AH CR LR MO DO PK PG SB JPK
QF-3r  S Baldwin  W2-1  L/P Stokoe  D1-1  S Baldwin  SB SB L/PS SB SB SB SB L/PS SB L/PS
                Pts
                Total Pts 24  20  18  20  17  16  15  13  13 
                POS  3

 

SF (Weekend 6th Nov to 9th Nov) 

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner  TO LR AH CR DO MO PK PG SB JPK
SF-1  S Baldwin  W4-1  Tim Owen  W2-1  Replay  R R TO R R SB TO SB SB SB
SF-2 A Howard  L1-4  G Jeffries  D3-3  G Jeffries  R R AH R GJ R AH GJ AH AH
                Pts 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0
                Total Pts 25 21 20 19 18 17 15 14 13 9
                POS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

SF (Weekend 20th Nov to 23rd Nov) 

  Player  Res Pts   Player  Res  Pts Winner  TO LR AH CR DO MO PK PG SB JPK
SF-1r T Owen W1-0  S Baldwin  W6-1  S Baldwin (GD) R TO SB SB SB SB TO TO SB SB
                Pts 25 21 21 20 19 18 15 14 14 10
                Total Pts 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1
                POS 1 2 2 4 5 6 7 8 8 10

FINAL (Weekend 27th Nov to 30th Nov) 

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res  Pts  Winner  TO LR AH CR DO MO PK PG SB JPK
FINAL G Jeffries  W2-1  S Baldwin  W2-1  Replay  SB R SB R SB GJ R R SB SB
                Pts 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0
                Total Pts 25 22 21 21 19 18 16 15 14 10
                POS 1 2 3 3 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

FINAL REPLAY (Weekend 5th Dec to 8th Dec) 

  Player  Res Pts    Player  Res Pts  Winner  TO LR AH CR DO MO PK PG SB JPK
FINAL G Jeffries  L0-3  S Baldwin  L1-2  S Baldwin (goal diff) R SB SB SB SB GJ R R SB SB
                Pts 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1
                Total Pts 25 23 22 22 20 18 16 15 15 11
                POS 1 2 3 3 5 6 7 8 8 10

 

LEAGUE CUP WINNER 2009/10 -      SIMON BALDWIN - congratulations !!